Privacy Policy

Information Collection

KCP&L collects personally identifiable information from the users on our Web site. KCP&L, KCP&L Greater Missouri Operations and its parent holding company, Great Plains Energy, are the sole owners of the information collected on kcpl.com. By using the Web site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Registration

In order to use the secure portion of this Web site, where you can view account information and make transactions, you must first complete the registration form and create a user name and password. During registration you must provide contact information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you express interest. You may be asked for additional personally identifiable information, such as telephone numbers, account information or other information during the registration process.

Site Activity

As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the site, improve the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We sometimes link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information in order to troubleshoot problems and to provide customer support assistance to users of our Web site.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We link the information we store in cookies to personally identifiable information.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file.

We set a persistent cookie to give you the option to store your user ID, so you don't have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

If you so choose, you may check with your internet service provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of our site will not be available or may be limited once cookies are disabled.

Email Preferences

When you register for online access to our site, you have options to indicate if there are certain types of email communications you prefer not to receive. These preferences can be changed at any time through the email options section of our site. Marketing and promotional email messages from KCP&L also contain an opt-out link which you can use to indicate your preference to stop receiving such messages. You may also contact us at custserv@kcpl.com to update your contact preferences.

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, and third party sources to create a profile of your preferences. We tie your personally identifiable information to information in the profile in order to provide customer support assistance and tailored promotions or offers in addition to improving the content and performance of the Web site.

We do not share your profile with third party companies or organizations other than those who are working as service providers on behalf of KCP&L or Great Plains Energy. These third parties are only permitted to use personally identifiable information for the business purposes specified by KCP&L or Great Plains Energy such as surveying, research, program promotion, and enrollment.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable):
We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with some third party service providers. This information does not identify individual users or include any personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information:
We never sell your personally identifiable information.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a regulatory or court order or legal process.

Links to Other Sites

This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by KCP&L. Please be aware that we, KCP&L, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this Web site.

Viruses

We use anti-virus software and take precautions to ensure that this Web site does not contain or carry viruses. However, due to the rapidly developing nature of viruses and the Internet we strongly recommend that you employ similar anti-virus software when accessing our Web site. We make no warranty that the Web site or email correspondence is completely free from such viruses.

Controlling Spam and Unsolicited Emails

We are concerned about controlling unsolicited commercial email or "spam" and comply with the provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act. We do not sell, lease or rent our email subscriber lists to third parties. However, third parties may send emails on our behalf. While we review and implement new technology and filtering features, there is currently no technology available that will completely prevent the sending and receiving of unsolicited email. We encourage you to be cautious about sharing your email address while online and recommend employing tools such as spam filters.

Children's Privacy

KCP&L believes that protecting children's privacy online is extremely important and respects national and international laws, including the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA”). Our Web site is not directed to children under 13, and does not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Mobile Phone Numbers

If you sign up for text messaging services, you provide us your mobile phone number and agree to receive text messages from us. This is an opt-in program. We do not sell, lease or rent our mobile phone number lists to third parties.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you fill out our registration forms, we encrypt that information during transmission using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We take steps to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

For added security, we recommend that you log out when you complete an interactive session. For your protection, our system will automatically close your session after 15 minutes of inactivity.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

The effective date of this policy is November 2, 2013. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, and encourage you to review it periodically. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Changes to your Personally Identifiable Information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, or deactivate it by making the change through our website or by emailing our Customer Support at custserv@kcpl.com or by contacting us by telephone at (816) 471-5275.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at: comments@kcpl.com. The address of our corporate headquarters is 1200 Main St., Kansas City, MO 64105.

Log In to Pay Bills and Manage Your Account
Forgot Username/Password?

New User? Register

Remember Username